ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19055
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-AUG-1992 |
Time: | 11:44 LT |
Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-TDAD |
MSN: | 1197 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Glas Bheinn, Isle of Jura, Inner Hebrides, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH) |
Destination airport: | Glenforsa Airfield, Isle of Mull (ULL) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 22-8-1992 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) when struck high ground in poor weather, killing all four persons on board. The wreckage was found 270 feet below the summit of 1,844 feet high Glass Bheinn, on the Isle of Jura, on the Inner Hebrides. According to contemporary press reports:
"Four killed in Jura plane crash
24 Aug 1992
FOUR men were killed when their light aircraft crashed into the Paps of Jura mountain range. Wreckage of the single-engine TB20 aircraft, which left Blackpool on Saturday morning, was discovered last night. The bodies were found by a team from Jura coastguard. No-one realised the aircraft was missing until a hotelier telephoned the home of one of the passengers.
A spokesman for the Rescue Co-ordination Centre at RAF Pitreavie said: 'Wreckage was scattered over a wide area on the top of Glas Bheinn. It looks as if the plane flew right over the centre of Jura en route for Mull and smacked into the top of the hill. There were high winds and torrential rain at the time.
One of the men is believed to be Mr Ian Shaw, a fishmonger, from Clitheroe, who was travelling to Mull with three friends for a holiday. He was in his early 50s, married, and had two children.
The pilot and owner of the aircraft is believed to be Mr R. C. Watts, of Knowle Green, in Preston. The names of the other two passengers, both believed to be from Clitheroe, have not been released.
The search was not launched until 30 hours after the aircraft went missing. The alert was raised after a Mull hotelier telephoned the home of one of the passengers to ask whether he should keep the room vacant.
Mr Paul Price, owner of the Glenforsa Hotel, said: 'The aircraft left Squires Gate in Blackpool at 11.39 yesterday morning and they should have arrived here at 2pm. Mr Price, also from the East Lancashire area, had known Mr Shaw since his schooldays. He added: I tried to phone the wife of a personal friend who was a passenger on the aircraft last night, mainly to see if they were coming, and to release their rooms if they weren't. I didn't get any reply. When I got round to phoning today, I was going to give him a rollocking for not cancelling. But his wife told me he had left on the plane. None of their wives had heard from them. I think they were expecting their husbands to phone. My friend's wife was out for the evening last night.
Once the alarm was raised, an RAF Nimrod carried out a search of the flight course the missing aircraft was expected to have taken. Checks were made at airfields to discover whether the pilot had made a diversion because of bad weather. Members of RAF Kinloss mountain rescue team, who had been on a training exercise on Skye, were last night at the site of the crash. An accident investigation team is due to arrive today.
The search involved a Nimrod from RAF Kinloss, two RAF Sea King helicopters, coastguard auxiliaries from Jura, Colonsay, Islay, and Gigha, and the mountain rescue team".
According to the official AAIB report into the accident, the primary causes of the mishap were the aircraft descending to a low altitude, in an attempt to fly underneath the adverse weather, and deviating off course (by approximately 27 degrees) on the final approach leg between Machrihanish and Glenforsa.
Between 11:37 and 11:44 hours local time, the aircraft progressed several miles north north west of its intended track. The pilot, however, believed that he was making a straight track due north from Macrihanish, and due to the adverse weather, was unaware that he was flying directly into high ground
Registration G-TDAD cancelled by the CAA on 9-11-1992 as aircraft "destroyed" and Addressee (registered owner) "deceased"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f7a240f0b613460006e5/Socata_TB20__G-TDAD_12-92.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TDAD 3.
http://www.heraldscotland.com/news/12545136.Four_killed_in_Jura_plane_crash/ 4.
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/low-cloud-blamed-for-crash-1542294.html 5.
http://www.heraldscotland.com/news/12614433.Pilot_killed_in_Jura_crash_flew_despite_getting_warnings_about_bad_weather/
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |