Incident CASA/MBB Bo 105CB HU.15-20,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190563

Date:Saturday 8 October 2016
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/MBB Bo 105CB
Owner/operator:Guardia Civil
Registration: HU.15-20
MSN: S4-454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gran Canaria -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An MBB Bo 105 helicopter was departing from a small square in front of a Guardia Civil office in Gran Canaria when the tail rotor contacted a flag pole. The helicopter swung and touched down again. Code "09-121" visible in video sequences.

Sources:

https://www.eldiario.es/canariasahora/sociedad/helicoptero-accidente-Comandancia-Guardia-Civil_0_567293605.html
http://www.laopinion.es/sucesos/2016/10/08/helicoptero-guardia-civil-colisiona-mastil/712987.html
Scramble