ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190564
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-OCT-2016 |
Time: | 11:20L |
Type: |  Van's RV-8 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | OY-RVS |
MSN: | 81624 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Brędstrup (EKBR) -
Denmark
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Brędstrup (EKBR) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | HCLJ Denmark |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An installed carburetor preheating system that, under current temperature and dew point conditions, was unlikely to be able to raise the air intake temperature sufficiently to avoid carburetor icing, resulted in uneven engine operation and low engine performance.
During the attempt to return to runway 33 at low altitude and low flight speed, the pilot is estimated to have lost control of the aircraft, which landed hard on the runway and crashed.
The accident happened in daylight and under visual weather conditions (VMC).
Sources:
https://www.bt.dk/krimi/dramatisk-flyvetur-pilot-opdagede-noget-var-galt-fly-udbraendte-totalt-efter-landing https://www.tv2ostjylland.dk/artikel/fly-udbraendt-paa-mark-ved-braedstrup http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/4704.html Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |