Loss of control Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N3379E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190566

Date:Saturday 8 October 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Skylark Flight Training LLC
Registration: N3379E
MSN: 17271525
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5293 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ocean Springs Airport (5R2), Ocean Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ocean Springs (5R2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage during a force landing n Jackson County to Ocean Springs Airport (5R2) in Ocean Springs, Mississippi. The sole pilot onboard the airplane received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wlox.com/story/33347409/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-ocean-springs
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N3379E

Location