Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II PH-HKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190582

Date:Sunday 9 October 2016
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-HKM
MSN: 34-8070079
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lelystad Airport (EHLE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:EHGG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Returned to Lelystad because of nose gear problem. Made a landing after nose landing gear did deploy but would not lock. The nose landing gear folded after touchdown.

Sources:

1. https://www.hv-almere.nl/2016/10/video-vliegtuig-zakt-neuswiel-op-lelystad-airport/
2. https://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-HKM
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1202281/
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7339374

Media:

Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II PH-HKM Rotterdam (- Zestienhoven) (RTM / EHRD), Netherlands 7 March 2010 Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II AN1669018