Incident Cessna 650 Citation VI OR-0177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190594

Date:Monday 10 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 650 Citation VI
Owner/operator:General Directorate of Forestry
Registration: OR-0177
MSN: 650-0229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC) -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 650 Citation VI, operated by the Turkish General Directorate of Forestry, sustained four burst tyres of the main landing gear at Ankara-Esenboga Airport.
Photos from the scene shows all four tires shredded from the wheel rims.

Sources:

http://www.airporthaber.com/dhmi-haberleri/esenbogaya-inen-ucagin-lastikleri-yandi.html

Media: