Runway excursion Incident Van's RV-6A VH-SHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190597

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2016
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-SHS
MSN: W255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port Pirie Airport (YPIR), Pirie East, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YPIR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The RV-6 experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Port Pirie Airport (YPIR). The aircraft came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/2016/10/11/14/17/two-injured-in-sa-plane-crash-landing
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.police.sa.gov.au/sa-police-news-assets/front-page-news/two-injured-in-light-plane-crash-at-port-pirie#.V_xj2nRHaf0]
https://twitter.com/9NewsAdel

Location