Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-22771,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190602

Date:Monday 10 October 2016
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Delta-K
Registration: RA-22771
MSN: 98311615
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zeysky District, Amur Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8T rolled over in an accident in the Zeysky District, Amur Oblast, Russia.

Conclusion
The cause of the accident with the Mi-8T helicopter RA-22771 was a drop in rotor speed to 88% due to a sharp increase in the total rotor pitch, which resulted in the aircraft sinking and, as a result, a rough landing ahead of the right main landing gear strut and subsequent rollover to starboard.
The accident was most probably caused by the crew's lack of information about wind direction and speed during approach and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8-ra-22771-10-10-2016
http://vssut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1072154/
http://classic.newsru.com/russia/11oct2016/crash.html
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/4d9/report_ra-22771.pdf