Incident Cessna 170B N8170Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190604

Date:Sunday 9 October 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8170Q
MSN: 25412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kenai Peninsula, Sterling, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed follow an inflight smoke emergency over Sterling, Alaska. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.radiokenai.us/emergency-landing-in-sterling-area/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-OCT-16,STERLING,N8170Q]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=8170Q

Location