Accident North American T-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190632

Date:Monday 26 June 1944
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles south of Oswego, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military trainer plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.news-star.com/news/20161013/sacred-ground---british-flyers-son-returns-to-find-closure