Accident Airplane Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190637

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2016
Time:c. 16:36
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Texas County east Mountain Grove, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a tree and terrain southeast of Dunn in Mountain Grove, Missouri. The ultralight sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.caboolenterprise.com/mobile/default.aspx?MemberID=2374&IsHome=1&ID=111645
https://www.houstonherald.com/news/area-man-dies-in-crash-of-ultralight-plane/article_89068884-90ae-11e6-9be8-2bb487827405.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-OCT-16,CABOOL,UNREGISTERED%20ULTRALIGHT]

Location