Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee ZS-FAI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190646

Date:Thursday 13 October 2016
Time:10:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Sky Africa
Registration: ZS-FAI
MSN: 28-10906
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jozini, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manzengwenya Airfield
Destination airport:Brakpan-Benoni (FABB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 13 October 2016 at approximately 0915Z, the private pilot (PPL) accompanied by a passenger who were both German Nationals, took off from Manzengwenya airfield in KwaZulu-Natal on a private flight to Brakpan-Benoni aerodrome (FABB) in Gauteng. The chef at the lodge that transported the pilot and passenger to the aircraft stated that the pilot requested him to activate his “Go Pro” camera for him whilst he was busy with the pre-flight inspection and secured the baggage in the aircraft. The pilot also requested him to wait at the airfield for approximately 30 minutes after they took off, in case he elected to turn back to the Manzengwenya airfield.
However, en-route to Brakpan-Benoni aerodrome, the aircraft was involved in an in-flight breakup in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) in the vicinity of the Jozini dam in KwaZulu-Natal near the Mozambique border. The pilot and the passenger were fatally injured during the accident sequence. The aircraft was destroyed by a post impact fire that erupted following impact with the ground.
The investigation revealed that the pilot entered into IMC conditions and subsequently became disorientated and lost control of the aircraft. In an attempt to regain control the left wing separated due to upward static overload which led to an inflight break up.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.timeslive.co.za
https://zululandobserver.co.za/125890/update-german-couple-perish-in-jozini-plane-crash/

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxlists/aircraft%20register/export.aspx?Paged=TRUE&p_ID=900&PageFirstRow=5101&&View=%7BBEA295EF-DEAE-454B-8D53-BF7748F28C45%7D]
http://skyafrica.com/about/skyaircraft/
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/579/579153.jpg

Images: