Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190649

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18337
MSN: C-100/4/237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF 2 Fighter Wing, Grostenquin, France -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station 2 Fighter Wing, Grostenquin, France
Destination airport:RCAF 2 Fighter Wing, Grostenquin, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The two man crew of CF-100 18337 of 423 AW (Fighter) Squadron, were tasked to perform an aerobatic display for NATO officials. The aircraft took off, but it is believed the pilot experienced a problem with the aircraft as it circled around for a landing. The pilot completed a normal circuit, lowering the landing gear and flaps as he turned onto the final approach. The aircraft was still heavy with fuel, the pilot realizing this too late. Full power was applied but the aircraft entered a final turn stall, dropped a wing and impacted short of the runway.

The pilot F/O R. Komar was inadvertently ejected when the aircraft impacted the ground. Unfortunately, he hit the ground in front of the sliding aircraft and did not survive as he was pinned under the right hand wing of the burning aircraft.

The navigator F/O L. Sharratt did not attempt an ejection and was still strapped in, finding himself with nothing in front of him except open space and flames. Three airmen on the scene rescued the navigator, putting out the flames on his burning flying suit during the rescue. He was rushed to the US Army burn unit at Landstuhl, Germany and survived his burns.

Sources:

With Eagle Wings, 423 Squadron History, Page 40
http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/Pinetreeline/metz/choloy/choloy2.html
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4509282?Raymond%20William%20Komar