Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VC G-MKVC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19065

Date:Saturday 1 July 1989
Time:17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VC
Owner/operator:Charles Church Displays Ltd
Registration: G-MKVC
MSN: WA2822
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hartley Wintney, near Blackbushe, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roundwood, Mitcheldelver, Hampshire
Destination airport:Blackbushe, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EE606 Spitfire Mk.Vc (c/no.WA2822). Built by Westland Aircraft at Yeovil 1942. Delivered to 6 MU 14-9-42. To 215MU 23-9-42. Shipped ex-UK Arrived in Australia on SS Port Wyndan 21/11/42. Received at 1 Aircraft Depot ex UK 25/11/42.

Issued 452 Squadron RAAF ex 1 Aircraft Depot 12/01/43. Accident 12:05hrs 25/02/43, on landing at Strauss Strip. Following fast approach during gusty winds, aircraft veered port and off strip, then turned over after hitting a tree. Pilot, F/O E.V.Matthews Service number 401989 was injured.

Issued 7 Repair & Service Unit ex 452 Squadron RAAF 1/3/43. Received by 452 Squadron RAAF ex 7 RSU 13/05/43, Coded 'QY-P'. Received at 14 Aircraft Repair Depot ex 452 Squadron RAAF 16/9/43. Received 452 Squadron RAAF ex 14 ARD 21/9/43. Issued to 2 OTU ex 14 ARD 12/1/44. Cancelled. Received at 14ARD ex 452 Squadron RAAF 12/2/44. Received by 54 Sqn RAF ex 14ARD 9/3/44.

Accident on landing when aircraft overshot at Darwin Civil Airport 21/3/44, following 240 hour Service by 7 RSU. Pilot, F/O B J Todd, RAF Service number 120612, callsign "Toilet 30", not injured.

Received at 14 ARD ex 54 Squadron RAF 6/4/44. Received at 8 OTU ex 14ARD 30/6/45. Received at 6 Aircraft Deport ex 8 OTU 16/11/45. Authorised for write off 22/5/46. To Disposal Air Park 26/11/47. Disposal by DAP completed 15/11/48.

Rebuilt 1986-88: restored to flight and UK civil registered as G-MKVC 18/5/88. Crashed into a hillside at Hartley Wintney during an attempted emergency landing at Blackbushe, Hampshire following engine failure. Pilot (and owner) Charles Church killed on impact.

Registration G-MKVC formally cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 30/1/1990

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a58.shtml
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/spitfire-mk-5c-g-mkvc-1-july-1989
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/spitfire-ee606.html