This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JAN-1956 |
Time: | |
Type: | Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3D |
Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
Registration: | 18180 |
MSN: | C-100/3/80 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta -
Canada
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta |
Destination airport: | RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The CF-100, operated by 3 AW(F) Operational Training Unit, was on a local training flight with a student pilot on his first CF-100 flight in the front seat. As part of the student’s training, the instructor pilot had the student shut down the starboard engine and perform some basic manoeuvres. Unfortunately, the engine would not restart, possibly due to low amps from the battery. This affected other systems and the instructor was concerned with a first time student attempting a single engine landing. Upon reflection, he thought best that they eject. The ejections were successful and both pilots were picked up quickly and returned to the base for observation.
Sources:
Night Fighters, Stories from the Flyers of Canada’s All-Weather Fighter Force, (Pg 80)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18151_18200_detailed.html