Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec CC-CCH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190658

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Empresa de Transportes Aéreos Don Carlos
Registration: CC-CCH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Lago Posadas -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Balmaceda
Destination airport:Villa O´Higgins
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-23-250 Aztec went missing during a flight from Balmaceda to Villa O´Higgins.
The wreckge was located in October 2016.

Sources:

http://www.cooperativa.cl/noticias/pais/policial/accidentes-aereos/en-argentina-encontraron-restos-de-avioneta-chilena-que-desaparecio-hace/2016-10-14/215827.html