ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190662
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 15 October 2016 |
Time: | 10:15 |
Type: | Boeing 737-781 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
Registration: | JA04AN |
MSN: | 33874/1896 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | over Shima city, Mie prefecture -
Japan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Nagoya - Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG), Japan |
Destination airport: | Hong Kong - Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-700 of All Nippon Airways operating flight ANA/NH875 from Nagoya/Chubu Centrair to Hong Kong was forced to return to Centrair due to an abnormal sound of air leak at the left hand side windshield of the cockpit. The plane made a safe landing at 10:40, and no injuries were reported. The flight was discontinued. The air leak was caused by aging of rubber packing of the windshield.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161015-00000036-asahi-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161015-00000817-cbcv-soci 