Accident Zenith CH-701 N3701M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190672

Date:Saturday 15 October 2016
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH-701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3701M
MSN: 7038
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carbon County, Penn Forest Township, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton, PA (PA40)
Destination airport:Stroudsburg, PA (50PA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of the experimental amateur-built airplane reported that the airplane had been flying uneventfully for about 40 minutes when it lurched and the engine experienced a partial, then total, loss of power. He placed the carburetor heat control to the high setting and established the airplane’s best glide airspeed. The pilot then attempted to restart the engine. Although it initially started, the engine would not develop power and shut down after a few seconds. Two additional restart attempts were also unsuccessful, and the pilot subsequently performed a forced landing into trees.
Postaccident examinations of the airframe and engine, which included an engine test run, did not reveal evidence of preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions, and there was sufficient fuel onboard at the time of the accident. Although the weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power, the engine was operating at a cruise power setting at the time of the power loss and the pilot applied carburetor heat at the first indication of a problem, which did not restore engine power. Therefore, the investigation was unable to determine the reason for the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3701M

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB