Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N9473D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190695

Date:Saturday 15 October 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9473D
MSN: 18-7019
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper County, Jasper, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper, TX
Destination airport:Jasper, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed on a local flight. Upon climbing to 1,000 ft, the engine experienced a partial loss of power and started to "miss." The pilot switched fuel tanks and “pumped” the throttle, but the engine did not respond. Unable to maintain altitude, he selected an area for the forced landing. The airplane came to rest wing down and nose low among several trees. Fuel was found at the accident site.
The airplane was later recovered and examined at a salvage facility. The examination noted several maintenance discrepancies; the wood under the battery box located in the aft section of the airplane appeared rotted, the engine muffler exhibited significant corrosion; 2 of the 4 cylinders’ exhaust and intake valve/rocker arms were improperly assembled; and both wing fuel tank gas caps were an aftermarket, non-vented type. A review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed that 1.49 hours had accumulated since the last annual inspection, and 46.36 hours had accumulated since an engine top overhaul. None of these discrepancies were noted in the inspection or overhaul logbook entries; however, none would have accounted for the loss of engine power.
A review of the temperature and dew point at the departure airport indicated that the airplane was operating in an environment conducive to the risk of carburetor ice formation at glide and cruise power settings; however, the airplane was climbing when the engine lost power, so the formation of carburetor ice was unlikely. Despite the maintenance discrepancies, the investigation could not identify a specific abnormality that accounted for the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined, because an examination of the airplane did not identify a specific reason for the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9473D

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB