Loss of control Accident Cessna 150F N7948F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190702

Date:Sunday 16 October 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7948F
MSN: 15064048
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henry County, Stockbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockbridge, GA (7GA7)
Destination airport:Canton, GA (KCNI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot completed an engine run-up before the personal flight with no anomalies noted. The pilot rotated the airplane about halfway down the runway. He stated that the airplane was not climbing normally during the takeoff, and a ground witness heard the engine making “popping” noises. The pilot attempted to clear trees off the end of the runway in order to make a controlled landing in the field on the other side, but the airplane impacted the field; the pilot was unable to recall any events that happened after passing over a tree. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the airplane displayed impact damage that included aftward crushing of the airplane's nose and the leading edges of both wings, which was consistent with an aerodynamic stall and impact with the ground in a nose-low attitude. Examination of the engine revealed the No. 4 cylinder's exhaust valve was stuck in the fully open position and coated in a carbon-like material. The stuck valve likely reduced engine power and airplane performance during the takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a stuck exhaust valve and the pilot's exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7948F

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: