Incident Cessna 182R Skylane N5446N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190705

Date:Sunday 16 October 2016
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5446N
MSN: 18267721
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5279 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:KJYO - Leesburg Executive Airport, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leesburg Exec (KJYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft flipped over inverted onto taxiway, flaps were full down. VFR conditions, mild winds.

Four occupants onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Self - occupant at airport
https://www.loudountimes.com/news/article/airplane_crashes_at_leesburg_executive_airport432/
https://patch.com/virginia/leesburg/plane-flips-after-landing-leesburg-executive-airport
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N5446N

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1992 N5446N Private 0 Litchfield, MI sub

Location

Images:

KJYO - by permission from M. Gilbert