Runway excursion Incident Swearingen SA227-TT Merlin IIIC N53DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190718

Date:Monday 17 October 2016
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-TT Merlin IIIC
Owner/operator:Tucson Aeroservice Center Inc
Registration: N53DA
MSN: TT-438
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hayward Executive Airport (KHWD), Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hayward Exec (KHWD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during the takeoff roll at Hayward Executive Airport (KHWD) in Hayward, Cailfornia. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.kron4.com/news/locked-brakes-on-airplane-result-in-emergency-landing-at-hayward-executive-airport/945030051
https://www.eastbaytimes.com/2016/10/17/hayward-no-injuries-when-plane-skids-off-runway/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=53DA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N53DA/history/20161017/2242Z/KPHX/KSAT
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6646264
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://archive-server.liveatc.net/khwd/KHWD-Oct-17-2016-2100Z.mp3]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 2017 N53DA Private 0 Santa Monica, CA sub
Unstabilized approach