Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190740

Date:Thursday 1 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18339
MSN: C-100/4/239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sept Isles, Québec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario
Destination airport:RCAF Station Goose Bay, Labrador
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In 1957, 419 All Weather (Fighter) Squadron, under Operation Nimble Bat 4, was tasked to fly its 20 CF-100 interceptors from North Bay, Ontario to 4 Fighter Wing, Baden-Soellingen, Germany. Aircraft 18339 was flying as part of a four plane formation on the first leg of Nimble Bat 4 from North Bay to Goose Bay, Labrador. As the formation neared Sept Isles, Québec, the pilot of the lead aircraft began experiencing control difficulties. In an effort to rectify the problem, the pilot de-boosted and the aircraft immediately pitched up and then entered an uncontrolled supersonic dive. The aircraft was last seen entering cloud around 20,000 feet. There did not appear to be any attempt to eject and both crew members, F/L K.P. McNulty and F/O J.W. Wilding were killed.

The Board of Inquiry found that the flight control cables had iced over following moisture ingress in the plane’s control systems. As a result, the squadron was grounded until the flight control systems on each aircraft were inspected.

Sources:

Night Fighters, Stories from the Flyers of Canada’s All-Weather Fighter Force, Page 76
The RCAF CF-100 “Canuck” Avro-Canada in Europe 1956 to 1963, Jean-Pierre Hoehn
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80003001?Kevin%20Patrick%20McNulty
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002800?James%20William%20Wilding