Incident Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190748

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1985
Time:17:22
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Washington National Airport, DC (DCA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington National Airport, DC (DCA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The captain of an Eastern Airlines Boeing 727 rejected a takeoff on runway 36 at Washington National Airport (DCA) when he observed a Bell 206L-1 helicopter depart the north helicopter pad in a direction that would cross the B-727's projected takeoff path. The B-727 came to rest on the grass overrun off the end of runway 36, approximately 130 feet from the Potomac River. There was no damage to the aircraft or injuries to the passengers or crew during the rejected takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/safety/safety-recs/recletters/A86_7_12.pdf