This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-MAY-1980 |
Time: | 12:15 |
Type: |  Robinson R-22 |
Owner/operator: | Suffolk Helicopters Inc |
Registration: | N9021M |
C/n / msn: | 0021 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Shreveport Regional Airport, 4 nm SW of Shreveport, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Shreveport Regional Airport, Shreveport, LA (SHV/KSHV) |
Destination airport: | Shreveport Regional Airport, Shreveport, LA (SHV/KSHV) |
Narrative:Substantially damaged May 1, 1980 when crashed on a local training flight to and from Shreveport Regional Airport (SHV/KSHV), 4 nautical miles south west of Shreveport, Lousiana (at approximate co ordinates: 32°26′48″N, 093°49′32″W). Per the NTSB report into the accident, the aircraft was involved in a "hard" power on landing. Also per the NTSB report:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S): DUAL STUDENT - FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR R.P.M., IMPROPER OPERATION OF FLIGHT CONTROLS. PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT"
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW80FRJ15 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=31917&key=0&queryId=96998093-c4c2-4d30-8fdf-b743f167cfcc&pgno=2&pgsize=50 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9021M 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=34211 4.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.php 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1&count=50]
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shreveport_Regional_Airport