Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-OTOY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190795

Date:Monday 28 April 2008
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heli Air Ltd
Registration: G-OTOY
MSN: 0888
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming o-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellesbourne Mountford, 4 miles E of Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW)
Destination airport:Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-04-2008 when crashed at Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, 4 miles East of Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire during a solo training flight. Aircraft Hover taxied, then turned downwind and tipped over forward. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At the time of the accident Runway 23 was in use at Wellesbourne Airfield, Warwickshire, and the wind was from 210-230 degrees at 8-12 knots. Prior to the accident flight, the student pilot had completed an instructional sortie during which the instructor had highlighted and demonstrated the extra power required to taxi and transition downwind.

The instructor subsequently briefed the student for solo circuits and hovering practice, before he vacated the helicopter with the rotors running. The instructor then watched the student lift into the hover before taxiing at a slow speed towards the helicopter training area at approximately 6 feet agl. After crossing Runway 23, the instructor saw the helicopter turn downwind and descend.

It bounced twice on the grass before touching down for a third time. As it did, the helicopter’s skids dug in causing the helicopter to tip over and the rotors to impact the ground. The student vacated the helicopter with a small cut to his head.

The student stated that as he was hover taxiing the nose of the helicopter raised. He over-corrected this with the
cyclic and the aircraft turned left downwind. He tried to correct this with right pedal but the helicopter then lost
height and dug into the soft ground before tipping over. The instructor stated that the student offered no explanation as to why the helicopter descended unchecked during the hover taxi."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-OTOY was cancelled, just over a year later, on 16-06-2009. However, despite the AAIB's assertion that G-OTOY was "Damaged beyond economic repair", it was repaired/rebuilt, and re-registered from 15-06-2009 as G-VVBE. Still flying in 2016 as such.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/04/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f595e5274a131400054d/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-OTOY_09-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OTOY
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=49051
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/73366
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000110489.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1996 G-BPEW Dann Antiques Ltd 0 near Popham, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire sub
Collision with pole or wires