Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter CF-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190806

Date:Saturday 8 August 1992
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:
Registration: CF-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Onoway, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As a group of skydivers climbed out of the aircraft at 12,500 AGL, the main parachute of the rearmost jumper deployed over the horizontal stabilizer, dragging the jumper off the aircraft and into the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot was able to maintain control of the aircraft and land normally. The unconscious jumper with the premature deployment landed under a streamered main parachute. The jumper was life-flighted to Edmonton, but died in hospital the next day.

Sources:

Canpara Magazine, Sep 1992 .