Accident Let L-13 Blanik-M RA-1152G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190808

Date:Thursday 1 September 2016
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-13 Blanik-M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1152G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Turin Sloboda, Tyumen Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climb after takeoff at a height of ≈40 m and at a distance of 560 m from the runway, the motorglider went into a descent with a right roll of 75-80º and collided with the ground.
The pilot was killed. The aircraft was destroyed. There was no fire on board.

Conclusion:
Most likely, the accident with the motorglider RA-1152G was caused by the pilot losing his ability to work after takeoff due to the presence of medications in his body, which, according to the forensic medical examination, could have resulted in impaired consciousness, up to and including loss of consciousness.
A contributing factor to the accident might have been the lack of a list of medicines prohibited for use by flight personnel during flights in the FAP MO GA-2002 and other regulatory documents. The recommendation to create such a list was given based on the results of the investigation of the crash with Yak-42D RA-42434 that occurred on 07.09.2011.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/motodeltaplan-blanik-m-ra-1152g-01-09-2016

Final report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/3c7/report_ra-1152g.pdf