Accident Streak Shadow G-CZBE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190816

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2008
Time:10:27
Type:Streak Shadow
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-CZBE
MSN: PFA 206-12905
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hayton, 4 miles NE of Retford, Bassetlaw, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charterhall Airfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:Gamston, Retford, Nottinghamshire (EGNE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 06-05-2008 when force landed at Hayton, 4 miles North East of Retford, Bassetlaw, Nottinghamshire (at approximate co ordinates 53.33°N 0.90°W) after reportedly running out of fuel en route between Charterhall Airfield, Northumberland to Old Sarum in Wiltshire (with a planned refueling stop at Gamston, Retford, Nottinghamshire. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The flight was planned from Charterhall, in Berwickshire to Old Sarum, in Wiltshire, with a stop at either Sherburn or Retford; the distance for the first sector was 160 nautical miles. The pilot reported that both fuel tanks were full on departure. As the aircraft was crossing the M62 motorway, approximately 20 nautical miles from Retford, the pilot noticed that there was one-third of the fuel remaining in the lower fuel tank; the main tank was already
exhausted.

He decided to continue to Retford but, when approximately 10 nautical miles from the airfield, he noticed that the tank was now almost empty. With approximately 7 nautical miles left to run, the engine stopped; the aircraft was at a height of around 1,000 feet. The pilot selected a grass field in which to carry out a forced landing, but realised late
on final approach that there was a tailwind and that his chosen field sloped downhill, with buildings at the far end.

He carried out a low-level 180 degree turn, before landing heavily in the adjacent field, which contained a standing rape crop. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The pilot stated that the range for the Streak Shadow is around 260 nautical miles. The pilot had carried out a number of long distance flights in another Streak Shadow, but this was his first in G-CZBE.

He considered that the error in fuel planning was caused by the difference in fuel consumption between the model he was familiar with and the particular propeller/engine combination fitted to this aircraft. Also, there was a strong headwind on the day of the accident."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to landing gear and wings". The damage must have been presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CZBE was cancelled by the CAA on 05-12-2008 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/05/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f025e5274a13170002ed/Streak_Shadow__G-CZBE_08-08.pdf
2. CAA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CZBE
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160809171743/http://forums.bmaa.org:80/default.aspx?f=15
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/tyne/7386167.stm
5. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/325743-microlight-down.html