Accident Waco 89,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190848

Date:Saturday 26 May 1934
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Waco
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration: 89
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Floatplane crashed in sea near Praça Mauá and burnt. As "Waco biplane..biplace 89 M.I.D."..."M.S.D." in local press.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 27 May 1934, p6
A Noite 26 May 1934, p1 (1°+2°+3° Edicão)