Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II VH-SVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190885

Date:Monday 24 September 2001
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Heli-Muster
Registration: VH-SVW
MSN: 2814
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km W Kurrajong Heights, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Bilpin Area, NSW
Destination airport:Bilpin Area, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Lost power after encountering turbulence on a fire Suppression Mission in the Blue Mountain National Park. Hit trees durng autorotation, landed hard and rolled over. Helicopter destroyed but no serious injury to the pilot. VH-SVW still in register.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/AAIR/aair200104604.aspx
Air International February 2002, p79

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1987 VH-PHX 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub
3 July 1989 VH-PHX 0 Sydney Heads, NSW sub