Accident Cessna 182T Skylane N387CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190957

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2016
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N387CS
MSN: 18282287
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:1781 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto Airport (KPAO), Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Half Moon Bay, CA (HAF)
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (PAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the final approach the airplane was “high and fast” and touched down hard. The pilot further reported that the airplane became airborne again and during the second touchdown the nose gear collapsed. Subsequently, the airplane slid to a stop coming to rest on the right edge of the runway.
The fuselage and firewall sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a go-around when he recognized that the airplane was high and fast during the final approach, which resulted in an improper landing flare and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location