Hard landing Accident Pegasus XL-Q G-MTPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190971

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2008
Time:12:30
Type:Pegasus XL-Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MTPS
MSN: SW-WX-0011
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Rotax 462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middle Barn Farm, Bexhill, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands Airfield, near Swindon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Middle Barn Farm, Bexhill, East Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-09-2008 in a heavy landing at Middle Barn Farm, Bexhill, East Sussex: the pilot (the sole person on board) sustained only minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"G-MTPS overflew the grass airstrip, and its pilot assessed the wind to be from the south. He made an approach to Runway 17 but, after rounding out and at a height of about 10 feet, there was a “swirling gust of wind” from the east. The pilot was unable to control the effect of the wind and G-MTPS landed heavily causing significant damage."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Cockpit cracked across. Upright to wing connection
block - broken, base tube broken". The damage was enough to presumably render the airframe as "damaged beyond repair", as the registration G-MTPS was cancelled by the CAA on 03-03-2009 (six months later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/09/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eef7e5274a131400023d/Pegasus_XL-Q__G-MTPS_02-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=MTPS