Accident MW6-S Fatboy Flyer G-MYIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190972

Date:Sunday 21 September 2008
Time:14:30
Type:MW6-S Fatboy Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYIE
MSN: PFA 164-11800
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 miles from Barton Aerodrome, Salford, Greater Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-09-2008 when crashed at Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Manchester: the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot and his passenger were conducting a local flight from City Airport Manchester in good weather conditions. The pilot reported that he had been flying, without incident, for approximately 25 minutes when the aircraft developed a tendency to drop its right wing. Initially, he was able to recover the aircraft to straight and level flight using the flying controls but, after about four minutes, the right wing dropped again, and his attempts to recover the aircraft to straight and level flight became progressively less effective.

The pilot found that the tendency for the wing to drop was reduced by decreasing power but he was then unable to maintain altitude. He identified a suitable field for a forced landing, with power, and flew a steeper than normal approach to retain maximum control, accepting a faster speed at touchdown. During the landing, the combination of the aircraft’s speed and the rough stubble surface of the field caused the aircraft to turn over, damaging its nose landing gear and fuselage.

The pilot and his passenger received minor injuries and exited the aircraft through the right door. There was no fire. All three emergency services attended the accident site"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to nose landing gear and fuselage". The damaged was presumably enough to render the airframe as "Beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MYIE was cancelled by the CAA on 10-03-2009 (some six months later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/09/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f02b40f0b61346000313/MW6-S__Modified__Merlin__G-MYIE_04-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. G-MYIE at Barton on the day it crashed: https://www.airteamimages.com/whittaker-mw6-merlin_G-MYIE_-private_75924.html