Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-BZYE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190973

Date:Monday 22 September 2008
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Plane Talking Ltd
Registration: G-BZYE
MSN: 3231
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, near Camberley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackbushe Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Blackbushe Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 22-09-2008 when crashed at Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, near Camberley, Surrey: Aborted take off, Aircraft damaged on landing. Aircraft over sped on previous day and subsequently flown and released by pilots for flight to maintenance base. Of the two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training) the pilot in command was uninjured, but the other person on board sustained minor injuries. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After takeoff, during the transition from the hover into forward flight, the engine power varied intermittently and the pilot had difficulty in controlling the helicopter, which was damaged in the subsequent landing. It transpired that the engine had exceeded its rated speed on the previous day but the maintenance organisation had not been informed and the relevant inspection did not take place".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to engine frame, rear undercarriage legs and
both engine side panels". The Robinson R22 Beta was withdrawn from use, and the registration G-BZYE was cancelled by the CAA on 15-05-2009 (some eight months later) as "Transferred to another country or authority > UNITED STATES OF AMERICA". Became US registered as N225FT with Euro 2000 Inc at Kissimmee, Florida from 05-05-2009

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/09/24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3e140f0b613460004ff/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-BZYE_02-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BZYE
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=49633
4. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=225FT
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/38476/
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/361925-uk-aaib-feb-2009-a.html
7. http://www.helitorque.com/portal/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=3028&view=next
8. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000275270L.html