Hard landing Accident Cyclone AX3/503 G-MYFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190995

Date:Friday 17 October 2008
Time:16:00
Type:Cyclone AX3/503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYFZ
MSN: C 2083048
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rotax 503-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chilbolton Airfield, near Stockbridge, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chilbolton Airfield, near Stockbridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:Chilbolton Airfield, near Stockbridge, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-10-2008 when crashed at Chilbolton Airfield, near Stockbridge, Hampshire. The two person on board (pilot and one passengers) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot stated in his report that he had intended to practise a simulated engine failure after takeoff. However, the aircraft climbed too steeply before reaching a safe height to conduct the procedure, the airspeed reduced rapidly and the aircraft stalled, at about 100 feet in the pilot’s estimation.

With insufficient height to recover fully, the aircraft landed heavily on the runway, nose wheel first. This resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft and injuries, initially classified as minor, to the occupants. "

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose wheel, main landing gear, nose pod, propeller, main beam" damaged. The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MYFZ was cancelled by the CAA on 02-06-2009 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/10/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f032e5274a13170002f3/Cyclone_AX3-503__G-MYFZ_01-09.pdf
2. FAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/498834
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000125832.html