Accident Mitsubishi MC-20-1 J-BGON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191038

Date:Saturday 28 December 1940
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi MC-20-1
Owner/operator:Greater Japan Airways (DNKKK)
Registration: J-BGON
MSN: 104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Chiba province -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Commercial airplane" crashed. Minister of Communication died.
**Aviation Bureau inspector Shikasaburo Yamakawa and 12 others of the staff killed when plane of Japan Airways Company crashed in Pacific Ocean off Tokyo on test flight.
***Date notes as 20 December 1940; "Myuko"

Sources:

A Noite 29 December 1940, p6
**Morning Bulletin 30 December 1940, p5
***Civil Aircraft Register