Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator 41-23811 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191053

Date:Friday 1 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:44th BGp /66th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-23811
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bubendorf -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a bombing raid on Wiener Neustadt. Three occupants died, 7 became POW.

Sources:

http://regiowiki.at/wiki/Verluste_der_44._Bomber-Gruppe_beim_Luftangriff_auf_Wiener_Neustadt_am_1._Oktober_1943
http://www.8thairforce.com/44thbg/lundyroh.pdf