Accident Robinson R22 Beta N921U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191059

Date:Saturday 8 April 2006
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Upper Limit Aviation
Registration: N921U
MSN: 3566
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolinder Field-Tooele Valley Airport, Tooele, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bolinder Field-Tooele Valley Airport, Tooele, Utah (TVY/KTVY)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, Utah (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 8, 2006, approximately 11:05 MDT (Mountain Daylight Time), a Robinson R22 Beta, N921U, collided with the ground in an uncontrolled descent following a loss of control during the takeoff initial climb at Bolinder Field-Tooele Valley Airport, Tooele, Utah. The helicopter, which was registered to Tumbleweed Leasing Company, Inc., of Salt Lake City, Utah, and operated by Upper Limit Aviation of Salt Lake City, sustained substantial damage. The flight instructor and the student pilot were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the instructional flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91. No flight plan was filed. The helicopter was departing with an intended destination of Salt Lake City when the accident occurred.

According to the flight instructor, he and his student had landed at the airport to refuel before continuing their lesson. The wind speed was "17 gusting 24" knots. He restarted the helicopter and hovered to position the ship for takeoff. He began a climb to the southwest with an indicated airspeed of 45 knots. "Upon reaching an altitude of 50-70 feet agl, the aircraft ceased climbing" and "began to be pushed aft and down." He attempted to regain control but was unsuccessful. The helicopter struck the ground in a level attitude, the front of the left skid caught in the soft uneven ground, and the helicopter rolled left. The main rotor blade struck the tail cone, and the helicopter came to rest on its left side. The pilot indicated there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the helicopter prior to the accident.

The following wind conditions were recorded at Salt Lake City International Airport, located approximately 20 nautical miles northeast of Tooele (All times are MDT): At 0956, wind from 150 degrees at 13 knots. At 1056, wind from 150 degrees at 22 knots with gusts to 26 knots, remark peak wind from 150 degrees at 26 knots at 1055. At 1156, wind from 170 degrees at 15 knots with gusts to 22 knots, remark peak wind from 160 degrees at 26 knots at 1118.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during the takeoff initial climb, which resulted in an in-flight collision with the ground. A contributing factor was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA06CA072 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060501X00493&key=1
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=921U

Location