Accident Pegasus XL-Q G-MWNC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191068

Date:Saturday 21 March 2009
Time:11:00
Type:Pegasus XL-Q
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-MWNC Group
Registration: G-MWNC
MSN: SW-WQ-0396
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Rotax 462 HP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hingham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:Hingham, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-03-2009: Shortly after landing, the nose wheel failed, causing the microlight to tuck under and roll on to its left wing. No pre-existing fault was determined in the wheel. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The purpose of the flight was to provide a student with dual circuit practice. Although the aircraft was based at a small grass airfield at Great Ellingham in Norfolk, it would have meant operating with a slight crosswind, so the instructor decided to conduct the exercise at Hingham, which is another grass airfield approximately four miles to the northwest. Here the wind was more aligned with the runway.

The aircraft joined the circuit and flew a normal approach but it ‘ballooned’ slightly just before landing, to the extent that the instructor had to intervene. The subsequent touchdown was described as “….not perfect but certainly not hard”.

The second circuit proceeded uneventfully up to the point of touchdown. This occurred at an airspeed some 5 knots faster than intended, but was reportedly otherwise smooth. The aircraft decelerated normally for approximately 10 metres, when there was a shudder and the nose dropped suddenly. The aircraft quickly tucked and then rolled onto its left wing, which suffered substantial damage. The student released his harness and then assisted the instructor to release his. Both occupants sustained minor injuries".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Front wheel shattered, extensive damage to the airframe". The damage was presumably extensive enough to render the airframe as "Beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MWNC was cancelled by the CAA on 01-12-2010 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/03/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423024140f0b61342000a77/Pegasus_XL-Q__G-MWNC_08-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/