Incident Cessna 207 Skywagon ZK-DXG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191091

Date:Friday 7 June 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Rotorua Aero Club
Registration: ZK-DXG
MSN: 207-00267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mt Tarawera Airstrip, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mt Tarawera Airstrip
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew a party of five tourists to land on the airstrip near the summit of Mt Tarawera. The approach and touchdown, in tail and crosswind conditions, was routine and an initial application of left brake gave no cause for concern. On the second application there was no response from the left brake and the aircraft began to drift to the right. The aircraft over ran the airstrip, went through some soft ground, and came to rest substantially damaged in a boulder strewn area of alpine scrub. The left mainwheel brake unit disc assembly had been weakened by corrosion and had failed. No injuries were sustained by the occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-1991-005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1988 ZK-DXG Rotorua Aero Club Rotorua Airport, Rotorua unk