Incident de Havilland DH-112 Venom ZK-VNM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191093

Date:Sunday 17 November 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-112 Venom
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-VNM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ardmore Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a stream take-off the pilot of de Havilland Venom ZK-VNM was concentrating on the Mustang taking off ahead of him. He attempted to raise the nosewheel of the aircraft at the normal point, but without success. He did not check engine rpm at this time because of preoccupation with the lead aircraft. He wound on some nose-up trim and raised the nose but realised that he could now neither continue the take-off successfully nor stop before the end of the runway. In the event he decided to land straight ahead. The aircraft was substantially damaged but the pilot was uninjured and after shutting down the engine he vacated the aircraft without difficulty.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation