Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk ZK-FGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191094

Date:Thursday 27 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FGV
MSN: 172-65485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nelson Airport, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nelson Airport
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the return leg of a charter flight, the pilot, with three passengers on board Cessna ZK-FGV, had received clearance from Nelson Tower to taxi for runway 20. He had earlier noticed a Metro aircraft with its engines running at what appeared to be idle power. As he was turning from his parked position to enter the taxiway, he passed behind the Metro at an estimated distance of 30 metres. His aircraft began to weathercock and it became apparent that the Metro's engine power had been markedly increased. The pilot stopped taxiing, faced the aircraft into the slipstream, applied the brakes and held the control column forward. Some 45 seconds later, the Cessna's main wheels left the ground momentarily, and the aircraft settled heavily back on the ground, striking the propeller and left wingtip. Strong wind gusts were experienced at the time, and the Cessna was probably lifted by a combination of the Metro's slipstream and a wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation