Incident Cessna 207A Stationair 8 II ZK-FTL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191095

Date:Sunday 1 March 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Stationair 8 II
Owner/operator:Milford Sound Fly N Sea
Registration: ZK-FTL
MSN: 207-00728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cleddau River, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Milford Sound Aerodrome
Destination airport:Milford Sound Aerodrome
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After leaving Milford Sound with a full load of passengers to fly to Queenstown, the engine of ZK-FTL had begun to run less smoothly than normal so the pilot returned to Milford Sound. Following discussion with engineering staff, and ground running checks, the pilot took off for a test circuit. In the circuit the engine again ran roughly, and on late downwind stopped completely. An area of dry riverbed provided the only option for a forced landing. The nosewheel was torn out and the propeller, lower forward airframe, and engine structure were damaged in the landing on the boulder strewn surface. A defective fuel control unit was the most likely source of the problems experienced.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TAIC NZ Accident Report 92-006