Incident North American Harvard Mk III* ZK-ENE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191100

Date:Saturday 27 February 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk III*
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-ENE
MSN: 88-14672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hamilton Airport, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex NZ1066, RNZAF. During a stream landing at Hamilton Aerodrome the pilot of one aircraft initiated a swerve to increase the separation of his aircraft from the one in front. The swerve developed into a ground loop in which the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation