Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II ZK-SFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191124

Date:Friday 25 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-SFC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hastings Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Friday, 25 January 2002, at about 1430, Piper PA34-200T Seneca ZK-SFC was on approach to land at Gisborne Aerodrome when the nose undercarriage failed to extend. After several unsuccessful attempts to extend the nose undercarriage, the pilot diverted to Hastings Aerodrome where a full wheels-up landing was completed. The 2 crew members and one passenger on board were uninjured and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

The reason for the undercarriage malfunction was not fully determined. However, the nose undercarriage retraction system had become misaligned over time, possibly because of a combination of the nose leg exceeding its limitations during aircraft towing and the aircraft being turned too tightly while manoeuvring over rough ground. The misalignment of the nose undercarriage probably contributed to it jamming after retraction.

The safety issues identified were the need for operators and maintainers to be aware of aircraft taxiing and towing limitations, and the requirement for regular, thorough inspections of the nose undercarriage assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation