This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-MAR-2007 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 777-31HER |
Owner/operator: | Emirates |
Registration: | A6-EBC |
MSN: | 32790/512 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 375 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Auckland Airport -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | TAIC New Zealand |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On Thursday 22 March 2007 at 1615, A6 EBC, an Emirates Boeing 777-300ER, with 357 passengers, 16 cabin crew and 2 pilots on board, started its take off on runway 05 Right at Auckland International Airport bound for Sydney.
The pilots misunderstood that the runway length had been reduced during a period of runway works and started their take-off with less engine thrust and flap than were required. During the take-off they saw work vehicles in the distance on the runway and, realising something was amiss, immediately applied full engine thrust and got airborne within the available runway length and cleared the work vehicles by about 28 metres.
Safety issues identified included pilot checking processes, the way information critical to the safety of a flight was presented and air traffic control procedures
Sources:
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Safety recommendations:
Safety recommendation 029/07 issued 23 October 2007 by TAIC to DCA
Safety recommendation 030/07 issued 23 October 2007 by TAIC to DCA
Safety recommendation 031/07 issued 23 October 2007 by TAIC to DCA
Safety recommendation 032/07 issued 23 October 2007 by TAIC to DCA
Safety recommendation 033/07 issued 23 October 2007 by TAIC to DCA
Safety recommendation 034/07 issued 23 October 2007 by TAIC to DCA