Incident experimental ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191191

Date:Sunday 6 November 2016
Time:06:43
Type:experimental
Owner/operator:Tokai University Man Powered Aircraft TUMPA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over lake Biwa, Shiga prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hikone port, Hikone city, Shiga prefecture
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental aircraft which was powered by 640 of AA dry cell batteries failed in a new Guinness World Record when ditched on the lake Biwa. The airplane took off from a temporal runway located at Hikone port at 06:37, but the wing was twisted and broken en route after six minutes and 3.5 km flight, though it had aimed over 10 km for a new world record. The sole pilot was rescued and received no injury.

Sources:

https://panasonic.jp/battery/drycell/evolta/challenge/2016.html
https://ja-jp.facebook.com/tumpa.birdman/
http://tumpa09.blogspot.jp/2016/10/2016.html
https://twitter.com/tumpabirdman?lang=ja
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161106-00010000-sorae_jp-sctch
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161106-00000005-kantelev-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161106-00000030-asahi-soci