Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 G-BMSU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191195

Date:Sunday 24 May 2009
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Stephen Waite
Registration: G-BMSU
MSN: 152-79421
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandtoft Airfield, near Belton, North Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, Lincolnshire (EGCF)
Destination airport:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, Lincolnshire (EGCF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 25-05-2009 at Sandtoft Airfield, near Belton, North Lincolnshire: the aircraft was low and slow on the final approach. The subsequent landing was heavy and the aircraft bounced onto its nose wheel. The nose landing gear detached, the propeller struck the ground and the aircraft came to rest on its nose. The student pilot - flying solo - was uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot had completed four satisfactory circuits with his instructor, in good weather conditions, so the instructor authorised him to carry out his second solo flight. The first solo circuit was uneventful but on the second circuit the approach was low and slow.

The student pilot recognised this late on in the final approach and increased power, to maintain height, but the aircraft landed heavily and bounced. The subsequent landing was on the nose landing gear, which detached allowing the aircraft’s propeller to make contact with the runway. The aircraft came to a halt resting on its nose and the pilot vacated it uninjured. There was no fire.

The student pilot considered that the accident was caused by his approach being too low and too slow. "

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose landing gear, propeller, engine and bulkhead damaged". As a result, the airframe was presumably deemed as "damaged beyond repair", as the registration G-BMSU was cancelled by the CAA on 27-01-2010 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/05/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f433e5274a13170004f3/Cessna_152__G-BMSU_11-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. Wings of G-BMSU on a trailer at Dunkeswell 08-08-2015: https://www.flickr.com/photos/dakota_mad/20563461112/in/photolist-EWyQcF-8ZPdw7-xk87yY-8ZP7Xd-bDxsX4-8ZL2H4
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6550377
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BMSU/803975
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000194805L.html