Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191200

Date:Thursday 19 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9339
MSN: GB-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off the Ostend coast. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L9339/Y: Took off at 20:00 hrs for operational flight to Ostend harbor. 19.09/1940,.
The plane failed to return from operational flight. It was lost without trace, probably after crashing into the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt (580170) Cyril BOWLES (pilot) RAF: killed;
Sgt (580445) Victor RADFORD (Obs.) RAF: killed;
Sgt (620363) Abraham LACKENBY (WOp/AG) RAF: killed;

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/3338
5.CWGC